Privacy and Confidentiality

Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative Health Service complies with Australian Government Legislation ensuring that the privacy of our clients is maintained. A copy of our privacy and confidentiality procedure is available at reception. Further information is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Complaints

Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative Health Service acknowledges that client complaints are an important source of customer feedback. Under the Health Services Act 1987 people with complaints should try to resolve them directly with the Health Service provider. Please ask to speak with the Health Service Manager.

If a satisfactory outcome is not achieved then a complaint can be directed to the Health Services Commissioner for action by calling 03 8601 5200.

Communication

Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative Health Service endeavours to respond to all communication in a timely manner. Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative Health Service will ensure that all personal and health information needs discussed over the phone are conducted in a private and confidential manner. We abide by our strict privacy and confidentiality policy.

Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative Health Service does not transfer patient information via email, unless it is encrypted.

Process for follow-up of results

Murray Valley Aboriginal Health Service is not expected to follow up every test ordered, or to contact patients with the results of every test or investigation undertaken.

The GP will review each test and investigation result as it arrives at Murray Valley Aboriginal Health Service.

The GP will flag clinical important or abnormal results that require further action. Health service staff will act under the direction of the GP, to take a degree of effort to contact the patient to discuss the test and investigation results. Furthermore, the contracted pathology lab will contact the Murray Valley Aboriginal Health Service if there is any results outside the normal range that are critical.

The GP will inform patients in their consult regarding the process for follow up of results and whether there is a need for a future appointment.
Patients are more than welcome to contact the health service to see if the investigation results have been received by Murray Valley Aboriginal Health Service.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our meansMurray Valley Aboriginal Co-operative ABN 52 318 962 889.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you
  • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia

By providing us with personal information, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

MURRAY VALLEY ABORIGINAL CO-OPERATIVE ABN 52 318 962 889

Email: paul.oneill@mvac.org.au

Last update: 29 April 2019